EVENT

ECOC 2015

27 September 2015

ECOC is the leading conference on optical communication in Europe, attracting more than 1,000 participants each year. The latest advances in optical communication technologies are reported, from fibres, components and systems up to networks. ECOC should not be missed by anyone interested in optical communication, such as researchers, product developers, sales managers and telecommunication market developers.

 

EXHIBITORS FOR SHOW
 

Albis Optoelectronics

At ECOC 2015 Albis Optoelectronics (stand #514) will present its hermetically packaged, microwave photodetectors with integrated linear, medium gain broadband amplifier. The PQW Amp series are high-speed microwave photoreceiver modules designed for direct optical-to-electrical conversion of RF-modulated optical signals. Model PQW20G1-L with a singlemode fibre pigtail provides a minimum bandwidth of 20GHz and is designed to operate in the wavelength region 1260–1620nm. Short wavelength model PQW20G1-S comes with a multimode fibre pigtail and is optimised for wavelengths between 800 and 860nm.

http://www.albisopto.com

Anritsu

Test and measurement vendor Anritsu (stand #212) will be demonstrating its recently released 64Gb/s test platform for engineers investigating the latest signal integrity, modulation and high-speed 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) transmission techniques intended for use in 200G and 400G communication links.

The platform, which provides signal generation up to 64.2Gb/s, consists of the Anritsu MP1800A signal quality analyser providing multi-channel bit error rate testing, combined with the new MP1861A 64G Mux and MP1862A 64G Demux modules. This platform provides integrated capability to add multiple jitter stresses at any generated signal bit rate, for simultaneous analysis of complete jitter tolerance and signal integrity.

http://www.anritsu.com

APEX Technologies

APEX Technologies (stand #508) will showcase its AP264XB optical complex spectrum analyser (OCSA), which can be used as an optical modulation analyser (OMA) and as an optical spectrum analyser (OSA).  As an OMA, it can measure chirp, phase, alpha parameter or pulse shape as a function of time. Furthermore, it can display constellation, phase eye diagram, intensity eye diagram, and error vector magniture.

The instrument is also capable of measuring any modulation format and any baud rate cycling signal modulated with a pseudo-random bit sequence or long pattern with a measurement speed of about 1Hz. It can separately and simultaneously measure two polarisation axes and analyse polarisation multiplexed modulated formats. As a high-performance OSA, the equipment combines high resolution of up to 5 MHz with wavelength accuracy of ±3pm and dynamic range of 83dB.

http://www.apex-t.com

Cube Optics

Cube Optics, a subsidiary of Huber+Suhner (stand #310), manufactures miniaturised fibre-optic components and subsystems. At ECOC 2015 in Valencia, the company will unveil what it claims is the world’s smallest multi-lambda 100G receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA), designed for CFP4 or QSFP28 transceivers.

Cube Optics’ miniature ROSA yields high performance in a reliable design, measuring just 18 x 6.5 x 6 mm and with typical power consumption of 330mW. The ROSA receives multiplexed optical signals, each propagating at 28.3Gb/s over a single optical fibre. The receiver incorporates an optical demultiplexer to separate the signals, which are individually measured by the four integrated PIN photodetectors and a quad-array trans-impedance amplifier (TIA).

Other exhibits include a break-out cable incorporating 40G CWDM multiplexers that allows operators to convert 40G switch or router ports into four separate 10G connections.

http://www.cubeoptics.com

Electro Rent Europe

Electro Rent Europe (stand #225) is a provider of new and used electronic test equipment for rent, lease or purchase. Attendees to ECOC 2015 will be able to meet with Electro Rent Europe experts to challenge them to find the right equipment for their needs and budgets.

With a pool of rental equipment valued at €550 million and comprising over 40,000 units, Electro Rent Europe offers virtually every means of temporarily or permanently acquiring test and measurement instruments, from straightforward rental to hire-purchase and sales of used equipment. A similar flexibility applies to rental periods which can range from one week to one year, and can be terminated if the unit is no longer required.

http://www.electrorent-europe.com

HellermannTyton

HellermannTyton (stand #800) will be exhibiting a range of fibre enclosures designed for fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) deployments of all sizes, including the new 16-port fibre distribution node (FDN). The closures from HellermannTyton are also being used in the FTTH demonstration area by CTTS. Visitors to the exhibition are invited to see the products in action with the CTTS team.

HellermannTyton offers a complete range of fibre-optic closures for both trunk and access portions of the FTTH network, which incorporate the patented Cablelok mechanical seal. HellermannTyton is also a supplier of pre-terminated fibre and copper connectivity products based on its patented RapidNet system, used in both telecom and data centre environments.

http://www.hellermann.tyton.com

j-fiber

j-fiber (stand #641), a member of Leoni Group, is a supplier of optical fibres and fibre processing raw materials and systems. The company provides a broad portfolio of high-performance optical fibres for data centre and local area network cabling with high-performance bend-insensitive and standard multimode fibres for 10Gb/s networks and ribbon fibre for parallel transmission up to 100Gb/s. The j-BendAble family of OM4, OM3, OM2+ and OM2 bend-insensitive multimode fibres feature superior bend-loss and high compatibility with standard fibres.

http://www.j-fiber.com

JGR Optics

The SX8 series of fibre-optic switches from JGR Optics (stand #120) are customisable benchtop or rack-mounted instruments designed for high-volume manufacturing production test. Available with singlemode or multimode interfaces, the switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x360. Optional 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches can provide additional common inputs.

The switch may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB via USB-DB9 adapter) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. A variety of configuration options offer additional flexibility. The front panel bulkheads may be fitted with typical FC/UPC, FC/APC, SC/UPC or SC/APC connector types and several pigtail length options are available. Switches with up to 48 bulkhead channels for FC connector types (64 channels for LC and SC) can be accommodated in a 3U chassis or 100 pigtail. Larger port-count switches move to a 6U chassis.

http://www.jgroptics.com

Keysight Technologies

Keysight Technologies (stand #402) will be demonstrating products that address speeds of 100G and beyond. The demonstrations will guide users through the options for better design, easier validation and faster manufacture of components and systems, in both telecom and datacom applications.

This will include the flexible generation of complex, multi-level and multi-channel signals, including optical impairments, with the new family of arbitrary waveform generators (AWG) as well the latest additions to the range of tuneable laser sources and two-way swept-wavelength test systems.

Keysight will also display a complete simulation and characterisation system for n-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-n), automated optical receiver test for 100GBASE-LR4 and ER4 transceivers, and eye closure measurements for 25–28Gbaud optical transceivers.

http://www.keysight.com/find/ecoc2015

Molex

Molex (stand #200) and Oplink Communications (stand #118) will highlight their enhanced amplifier product portfolio, including: high-power erbium-doped fibre amplifier (EDFA) for cable TV and XFP form factor EDFA, a self-controlled Raman amplifier, and EDFA-Raman hybrid.

Also on display are the RayXpress and RayDirector ROADM photonic engines, as well as a complete portfolio of passive optical components, a full range of optical transceivers, plus several of their latest optical interconnect products such as OptoConnect fibre routing enclosures, VersaBeam expanded beam MT ferule interfaces and high-density LC and MPO optical EMI shielding adapters.

http://www.molex.com

Optoscribe

Optoscribe (stand #644) says its 3D waveguide technology is ideal for building components for space-division multiplexing (SDM). Products based on its 3D waveguides are designed to simplify connection between singlemode and multimode or multicore fibres.

Tailored to the latest OFS fibres, the 3D MMux photonic lantern provides a unique interface between multimode and singlemode technologies, for simple and easy mode-division multiplexing using few-mode fibres. Meanwhile, the 3D Optofan multicore fibre fan-out series enables the high-density transportation of light by addressing individual cores within multicore fibres. A range of standard and customised channel configurations are available.

Optoscribe also offers products designed to enable users to increase volume data transfer without compromising on performance. Optoscribe’s Fibre Coupled InterconneX (FCX) enables simple coupling to arrays of emitters or receivers such as vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) and photodiodes.

http://www.optoscribe.com

OptoTest
 

The new OP725 compact optical switch from OptoTest (stand #512) integrates with a standard OP940 insertion loss and return loss meter to enable true bidirectional and easy duplex testing. Its high-quality MEMS switch comes in a convenient benchtop design and can be controlled directly by the OP940 or with software. In addition to the new bidirectional functionality, the OP940 is now available in a multi-channel variant, perfect for testing parallel MTP/MPO and MXC interfaces as well as bare ribbon cables with 12, 16, and 24 channels.

Another product on display is the OP-SPHR integrating sphere, designed as a cost-effective method for optical testing of fibres terminated with high-density connectors such as MXC, MTP and MPO, or bare fibre. Compatible with all OptoTest 1mm and 3mm detectors, the tester requires no calibration, which reduces the necessary maintenance substantially.

http://www.optotest.com

OZ Optics

This year, OZ Optics (booth #605) is celebrating its 30th year as a worldwide supplier of fibre-optic components, test equipment and sensors. The company would like to thank all of its customers who have helped it to reach this milestone.

OZ Optics is also pleased to announce a new on-line catalogue shop.ozoptics.com, which is the world’s largest fibre-optic online catalogue. Thousands of fibre-optic products are held in stock, and can be shipped within two business days. Excess inventory is priced at a discount of up to 75 per cent

 

Phoenix Photonics
 

Phoenix Photonics (stand #410) will showcase its range of few-mode erbium-doped fibre amplifiers (EDFAs). The cladding-pumped version of the EDFA will be launched and demonstrated at ECOC, complementing the core-pumped amplifiers released earlier this year. The cladding-pumped version is a cost-effective design for mode-multiplexed fibres in space division multiplexing (SDM). Released as the four-mode option, the design is based on work undertaken by University of Southampton in the highly successful EU-supported MODE-GAP project.

http://www.phoenixphotonics.com

ProLabs

ProLabs (stand #534) is an independent provider of optical connectivity products, specialising in high-quality compatibles that are transforming interoperability between optical systems and interfaces. Through its comprehensive range of compatible cables and transceivers, ProLabs is democratising the world of optical equipment and continually reducing costs for the end user. The ProLabs range allows users of multiple systems to combine previously incompatible products with relative ease; liberating its customers from vendor lock-in.

ProLabs has expanded significantly in 2015, making a number of key executive appointments and establishing global distribution partnerships, resulting in ProLabs’ products being readily available in almost every country in the world.

This growth has afforded the opportunity for the company to pursue more challenging projects such as multi-coded infrastructure – creating single products that are individually coded to myriad different OEM vendors – as well as now offering a range of compatible 100G products.

http://www.prolabs.com

Senko
 

This year Senko (stand #208) will demonstrate its MPO Smart Cleaner stick, which is specifically designed to clean connections residing in an adapter, faceplate or bulkhead. The dry cloth cleaner effectively removes oil, dust, and dirt particles that could otherwise affect the optical performance of fibre. The cleaner sticks are simple to use - simply push the MPO connector end face into the material and the dirt ‘sticks’, leaving the end face clean. The cleaner stick works with both male and female MPO connectors. The disposable MPO Smart Cleaner stick offers more than 600 cleans per unit.

http://www.senko.com

Sticklers
 

New to the ECOC Exhibition this year are the high-volume fibre optic cleaning kits from Sticklers (stand #224). Engineered to clean hundreds and even thousands of connectors, each kit contains cleaners for SC, FC, ST, E2000, LC, MU and other connectors – both unmated and in-bulkhead – in a handy, durable tote bag.

The Sticklers products focus on ‘wet-dry’ cleaning. Wet-dry cleaning dissipates the static charge on an end-face, unlocking any particulate that might be sticking there, resulting in cleaner fibre and trouble-free networks. All of the supplies for wet-dry cleaning are in the kits.

Each kit also contains two ‘push-to-clean’ CleanClicker fibre-optic connector cleaners, cleaning fluids and lint-free wipes – enough supplies to clean at least 2,300 connectors. The kits are available in commercial and military-ready versions. They are not hazardous and can be shipped anywhere in the world without restrictions or extra cost.

http://www.sticklerscleaners.com

Tektronix

Tektronix (stand #435) will be showcasing its range of optical test and measurement products including the DPO70000SX 70GHz ATI performance oscilloscope, which features the lowest-noise and highest effective bits of any ultra-high bandwidth real-time oscilloscope available on the market.

Also on the stand will be the AWG70000 Series arbitrary waveform generator, the new OM4245 45GHz optical modulation analyser (OMA), a new series of high-speed pattern generators and bit error detectors and the new 80C15C, a 32GHz broad wavelength optical sampling head – the latest addition to the DSA8300 digital sampling oscilloscope platform.

http://www.tektronix.com

Yokogawa Europe

At ECOC, Yokogawa Europe (stand #502) is presenting its range of optical test and measurement instruments. These include high performance optical spectrum analysers (OSAs) covering wavelengths from 350nm to 2400nm for applications in telecom and scientific research, and optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs) for network testing.

Instruments on display include the AQ7280 portable OTDR, designed to empower field technicians to make fast and precise measurements with confidence, and the AQ1200 Multi Field Tester OTDR: a compact and lightweight handheld model optimised for the installation and maintenance of optical fibre cables. 

http://tmi.yokogawa.com

Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017