Press Releases

ECOC 2018 was the platform from which Fujikura Europe introduced the latest addition to its fusion splicer product line, the 41S.

By working wirelessly with the new CT50 fibre cleaver, the splicer improves installation time as well as cost. Designed for FTTX, data centre, LAN and access applications, the future-proof smart splicer has active v-groove alignment and boasts innovative features in a compact and robust package. It has been upgraded from its predecessor, the 22S, and can now deliver accurate core splice loss estimation.

Huber+Suhner launched a new range of Polatis high-density latching protection switches for wireless and metro networks at ECOC 2018. The Series 6500 range adds an autonomous optical layer of 1+1, 1:1 and 2x2 bypass protection to multiple duplex services in a compact form factor.

Finisar introduced a number of new products at ECOC in Rome, including 200G and 400G transceivers such as the 400G QSFP-DD DR4, 400G QSFP-DD eLR8 (extended-reach), 200G QSFP56 FR4 and 200G QSFP56 eFR4. The company also demonstrated its first 64GBd Integrated Tunable Transmitter and Receiver Assembly (ITTRA) and a self-tuning feature for tunable DWDM modules.

EXFO has expanded its 400G ecosystem test portfolio with a new 400G test module featuring its Open Transceiver System (OTS). Revealed at ECOC in Rome, the OTS is a modular design concept that enables compatibility between current or future high-speed transceivers and EXFO’s test platforms (lab and field). 

Lumentum introduced, at ECOC, a next-generation contentionless MxN Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS), the TrueFlex Twin 8x24, adding to the company's portfolio of ROADM solutions.

Malfunctions or failures in optical backbone networks are the nightmare of any network operator and can result in nerve-wracking and often costly repairs. Insertion loss, return loss and the ability to withstand high power densities are decisive criteria that should be considered when selecting the suitable connector.
 

New from Ensemble, a division of ADVA, is an upgrade for the Ensemble suite network functions virtualisation (NFV) platform, which now features management and orchestration (MANO) capabilities, to help service providers roll out secure virtualised services at scale.

EXFO has revealed its new automated solution to combine testing of polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness – for validation of multi fibre push-on (MPO/MTP) links – into one offering, offering combination of fit, cost and reporting capabilities.

Spirent Communications has revealed what it says is the world’s first 8-port 1U-high rack mountable solution for testing 400/200/100/50 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE). The pX3 400G appliance is designed to validate the forwarding performance and quality of service of ultra-high-scale, next-generation-enabled, multi-terabit routers and switches, all contained in a single rack space.

AFL has expanded its range of ground tactical fibre optics products for fast deployment with the Sidewinder Rapid Cable Deployment System.

The Sidewinder reel system is made from a high impact grade polymer that is also lightweight and easy to handle. The removable handle enables fast sidewinding action so that cable rigging can be accomplished rapidly, helping to ease the deployment of tactical fibre optic cables by reducing handling and set up time for portable deployment and retrieval in field conditions.

Pages