Components and Subsystems

Finisar launches ‘industry's smallest’ coherent optics assembly at OFC 2018

Finisar launched a new product family at this year’s OFC conference in San Diego, complementing its line of coherent components and Analog Coherent Optics (ACO) transceivers.  Called the Integrated Tunable Transmitter and Receiver Assembly (ITTRA), the new product family is heralded as the industry's smallest fully integrated coherent optics assembly.

DIAMOND introduces the new hybrid E/O rugged connector for harsh environment

The MIL-83526 DM connector is the most recent product developed for harsh environments. It incorporates four termini based on DIAMOND's two-component ferrules, assembled with our Active Core Alignment (ACA) process for unparalleled optical performances. This connector is available for MM, SM (PC/APC) and small core single mode fibre, polarization-maintaining (PM) fibre, and other specialty fibre types. Furthermore, this connector can also include electrical contacts for hybrid E/O applications.

MRSI Systems' MRSI-HVM3 Die Bonder enters volume production

MRSI Systems’ recently launched MRSI-HVM3 die bonder system has entered a volume production phase, using advanced demand flow technology to satisfy worldwide customer demand.

Launched at the China International Optoelectronics Exposition (CIOE) in September last year, the first wave of configured machines was focused on Chip-on-Submount (CoS), Chip-on-Carrier (CoC), and Chip-on-Baseplate (CoB) and have been successfully installed in North America, Europe and Asia.

Oclaro sampling suite of integrated optical components for up to 600 Gb/s per wavelength

Oclaro is sampling a suite of integrated optical components that enable transmission solutions up to 600 Gb/s per wavelength for long-haul, regional, metro and data centre interconnect applications.

Components in the portfolio include: a 64Gbaud micro-Intradyne Coherent Receiver (micro-ICR); 64Gbaud Integrated Coherent Transmitter (ICT); a 100kHz micro-integrated tunable laser assembly (micro-ITLA); 64Gbaud high-bandwidth co-packaged driver modulator (HB-CDM); and a high-bandwidth LiNbO3 polarisation multiplexed - quadrature Mach-Zehnder (PM-QMZ) modulator.

II-VI Incorporated reveals new high resolution optical channel monitor for flexible grid ROADMs

II‐VI Incorporated has introduced a new CTM 1450 high resolution optical channel monitor for flexible grid reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexers (ROADMs).

Highly flexible ROADMs that enable bandwidth optimisation across the network with dynamic data rate selection and channel width allocation are essential for the efficient build out of the global optical transport infrastructure. The CTM 1450 monitor provides visibility into capacity allocation by monitoring the DWDM spectrum at the ingress and egress points of ROADM nodes.

APAT OE launches XGS-PON ONU transceiver

APAT OE has released a new XGS-PON ONU SFP+ transceiver. Designed to meet the symmetrical 10-Gb/s transmission requirements of XGS-PON applications, the transceiver features a 1270-nm DFB laser and 1577-nm avalanche photo diode (APD).

The company’s updated product is complete with an SC/APC optical interface, and with two specifications – commercial and Industrial. The Rogue ONU judgment time can be set in milliseconds to seconds prior to delivery, and its report can be removed by software or hardware pin.

SEDI ATI offers feedthroughs for high vacuum applications

Now available from SEDI ATI is a range of KF (High Vacuum) and CF (Ultra High Vacuum) flanges, DN40, that include up to four optical feedthroughs.

The flanges are available both in standard FC or SMA, and also in FC/APC. Mixed configurations are additionally available with the choice of MM, SM or PM fibres independently on each channel. It can be also reconfigured by changing the core containing the fibre or the connector interface when required.

Matched suite of 64 Gbd coherent optical components available from NeoPhotonics

NeoPhotonics has made available its suite of 64 GBd optical components for coherent systems operating at 600G and 1.2T, now shipping to customers. 

Consisting of three critical optical components - a 64 GBd coherent driver modulator, 64 GBd coherent intradyne receiver and an ultra-narrow linewidth tuneable laser – the suite works together to enable customers to implement single channel 600G or dual channel 1.2T data transmission over datacentre interconnect (DCI) distances of 80 km.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Components and Subsystems