Components and Subsystems

APAT OE launches XGS-PON ONU transceiver

APAT OE has released a new XGS-PON ONU SFP+ transceiver. Designed to meet the symmetrical 10-Gb/s transmission requirements of XGS-PON applications, the transceiver features a 1270-nm DFB laser and 1577-nm avalanche photo diode (APD).

The company’s updated product is complete with an SC/APC optical interface, and with two specifications – commercial and Industrial. The Rogue ONU judgment time can be set in milliseconds to seconds prior to delivery, and its report can be removed by software or hardware pin.

SEDI ATI offers feedthroughs for high vacuum applications

Now available from SEDI ATI is a range of KF (High Vacuum) and CF (Ultra High Vacuum) flanges, DN40, that include up to four optical feedthroughs.

The flanges are available both in standard FC or SMA, and also in FC/APC. Mixed configurations are additionally available with the choice of MM, SM or PM fibres independently on each channel. It can be also reconfigured by changing the core containing the fibre or the connector interface when required.

Matched suite of 64 Gbd coherent optical components available from NeoPhotonics

NeoPhotonics has made available its suite of 64 GBd optical components for coherent systems operating at 600G and 1.2T, now shipping to customers. 

Consisting of three critical optical components - a 64 GBd coherent driver modulator, 64 GBd coherent intradyne receiver and an ultra-narrow linewidth tuneable laser – the suite works together to enable customers to implement single channel 600G or dual channel 1.2T data transmission over datacentre interconnect (DCI) distances of 80 km.

Next-generation PON blades by Iskratel launched to assist network upgrades

Now available from Iskratel are two universal next-generation PON blades – the 8-port multi-PON blade and the 16-port GPON blade. The blades are designed to aid a lucrative and controlled upgrade to next-generation networks, such as NG-PON2 and XGS-PON.

The 8-port multi-PON blade simultaneously supports NG-PON2 and XGS-PON technologies, without the need to replace current PON infrastructure, whilst the NG-PON blade is flexible enough to allow operators to build on their existing GPON shelves, providing a pay-as-you-grow, gradual expansion to next-generation networks.

Acacia CFP2-DCO module reaches general availability

Coherent optical module developer Acacia Communications has announced the general availability of its pluggable CFP2-DCO module supporting 100Gb/s and 200Gb/s transmission.

Acacia’s new module offers several programmable modulation formats: 100Gb/s transmission using QPSK modulation for metro-core and long-haul applications; and 200Gb/s for metro-access applications using either 16QAM for backward compatibility or 8QAM for greater reach and fewer regeneration stages.

GlobalFoundries demonstrates 112G SerDes function

GlobalFoundries has demonstrated a 112Gbps SerDes capability, which provides a building block for the next generation of silicon used in cloud computing, hyperscale data centre, and networking applications. Enabling 112G connectivity will allow customers to double chip bandwidth in their next generation products.

The 112G SerDes targets 25dB+ insertion loss for interconnects and can support several multi-level signalling schemes. Flexibility has been built into the design so that customers can analyse the effectiveness of a variety of forward error correction (FEC) schemes.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Components and Subsystems