Components and Subsystems

MaxLinear launches 32Gbaud dual-channel linear coherent transimpedance amplifier

MaxLinear, a provider of radio frequency (RF) and mixed-signal integrated circuits, is introducing the MxL9105, a dual-channel linear coherent transimpedance amplifier (TIA) for 100Gb/s and 200Gb/s dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) coherent systems.

With low input-referred noise density, total harmonic distortion (THD), power dissipation, channel crosstalk and high channel bandwidth, the MxL9105 completely satisfies the performance requirements of next-generation intradyne coherent receiver (ICR) designs for long-haul and metro applications, the company says.

NeoPhotonics samples PAM4 based 400G CFP8 transceiver

Components and subsystems developer NeoPhotonics has begun sampling of its 400G CFP8 transceiver modules, designed for data centre interconnection and client side telecom applications. This represents the first step on NeoPhotonics’ 400G roadmap for these applications.

NeoPhotonics’ 400G CFP8 transceiver is compliant with the IEEE 802.3bs 400 Gigabit Ethernet specifications 400GBase-LR8 for 10km links and 400GBase-FR8 for 2km links, which are based on 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) signals and eight DWDM channels on duplex singlemode fibre.

Source Photonics launches XGS-PON N2 OLT transceiver

Source Photonics has launched the XGS-PON N2 OLT optical module, which it claims is the first in the market to offer a universal upgrade path from existing GPON networks to next-generation XGS-PON networks.

The new transceiver meets the N2 class maximum optical link budget of 31dB in the XGS-PON standard G.9807.1, thus providing operators with a single module that supports the upgrade of both B+ and C+ class GPON networks to XGS-PON.

Pentair and Radisys create open source rack-level system for carrier-grade data centres

Pentair with its Schroff brand and Radisys have collaborated on an open source rack-level hardware system specifically designed to meet the next-generation requirements of the telecom industry. The resulting open source hardware design leverages Open Compute Project (OCP) principles, with optimisations for telco central offices and service provider-oriented data centres. Their joint design innovations have been accepted by the OCP as the CG-OpenRack-19 specification.

NeoPhotonics introduces low-power 28Gbaud EML with integrated driver

Components and module developer NeoPhotonics has announced a low power consumption 28GBaud externally modulated laser (EML) with an integrated driver IC, which is designed for data centre and client-side optical transceivers at data rates of 100G, 200G and 400G.

With a power consumption of under 3.5W, the CMOS-drivable EML is the first EML to meet the strict power consumption requirement for QSFP28 modules, the company claims.

US Conec redesigns PRIZM LightTurn MOI for 25G embedded optical modules

US Conec, a developer of high-density optical interconnects, has released its next-generation PRIZM LightTurn mechanical-optical interface (MOI) 25+ Gbps, which has been optimised for embedded module applications based on 25Gb/s vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs).

The PRISM LightTurn MOI contains an array of collimating lenses to couple light between the board-mounted active components and a detachable fibre-optic connector, such as US Conec’s PRIZM LightTurn connector, which uses expanded-beam lensed ferrule technology.

VI Systems launches 50G ROSA for multimode interconnects

VI Systems has introduced the R50-1300 receiver optical subassembly (ROSA), which it claims is the first to provide data rates of up to 50Gb/s for multimode-fibre-coupled receiver modules. The target applications are short-reach optical transceivers and systems inside data centres.

NeoPhotonics samples ClearLight CFP-DCO pluggable coherent module

Optical components and subsystems developer NeoPhotonics has initiated sampling of its coherent CFP-DCO module as the latest member of its ClearLight family of pluggable coherent modules.

Using the latest advances in 16nm digital signal processor (DSP) chips, the ClearLight digital coherent optics (DCO) platform integrates all the necessary elements to form a complete coherent transceiver that can be plugged into any client port to extend the range and capacity of optical transmission.

VI Systems offers 50G photo-detector module for R&D test

Optical components developer VI Systems has launched an ultra-high speed fibre-coupled photodetector module designed for test set-ups when developing advanced short-reach optical interconnects.

The D50-1300M module will support data rates of up to 50Gb in non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation or pulsed amplitude modulation (PAM) formats. The photodetector operates over an input wavelength range from 840nm to 1550nm, making it compatible with a variety of different protocols and technologies.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Components and Subsystems