Fibres & Cabling

PRODUCT

AFL adds to MicroCore family with Ultra HD for high fibre density deployments

The latest addition to AFL’s MicroCore cable family is the Ultra HD MicroCore, which uses SpiderWeb Ribbon (SWR) technology.

The new cable supports high fibre density deployments in data centre and central office installation environments and is designed to optimise splicing efficiency when interconnected with the company’s Wrapping Tube Cable (WTC), a fibre optic cable that AFL says provides the smallest cable diameter and lowest weight, high-fibre count ribbon cable in the industry.

PRODUCT

Finisar expands portfolio with next generation 100G serial QSFP28 and ‘industry first’ 50G SFP56 transceivers

Finisar has introduced a 100G serial FR transceiver in the popular QSFP28 form factor for inter-data centre, transport and router applications with 2km reaches.

Previewing at the recent OFC conference and exhibition in San Diego, the module leverages a standard 4x25G electrical interface, so that it plugs into standard QSFP28 slots, but employs just one serial 100G PAM4 optical channel. Once deployed in sufficient volume, it is expected to replace existing 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 modules. The company also plans to introduce a 500m DR version of this module.

PRODUCT

Rosenberger OSI reveals new EcoFlex’IT for office and building cabling sector

Rosenberger OSI has revealed the next step on from its PerCONNECT portfolio of data centre cabling infrastructure for the office and building cabling sector in its new EcoFlex’IT. The new launch is designed to enable an efficient active and passive network from a single source, featuring active components and an overall concept that focuses on efficient and flexible new and existing network installations.

DIAMOND introduces the new hybrid E/O rugged connector for harsh environment

The MIL-83526 DM connector is the most recent product developed for harsh environments. It incorporates four termini based on DIAMOND's two-component ferrules, assembled with our Active Core Alignment (ACA) process for unparalleled optical performances. This connector is available for MM, SM (PC/APC) and small core single mode fibre, polarization-maintaining (PM) fibre, and other specialty fibre types. Furthermore, this connector can also include electrical contacts for hybrid E/O applications.

PRODUCT

Sticklers introduces three new fibre cleaning tools

Cleaning specialist MicroCare Europe has expanded its Sticklers fibre cleaning portfolio with the introduction of three new tools and cleaners. The latest additions include a compact end-face cleaning tool; a lint-free wipe that cleans duplex connectors with one pass; and a new package size for the existing ‘Fiber Optic Splice & Connector Cleaning Fluid’.

PRODUCT

Harting PushPull SFP XS connector offers complete protection from dirt

Harting’s new PushPull SFP XS fibre-optic connector is designed to address the biggest challenge to the use of optical connectors in industrial environments: their susceptibility to contamination. Dirt on fibre end faces can damage the contact surfaces that form the interface with the transceiver, which can result in poor or unreadable signals.

Pages

Feature

Six months after it became mandatory for copper and fibre cables supplied to EU/EEA member states to comply with the Construction Product Regulation and carry CE marking, Keely Portway asks what, if any, effect this has had on cable suppliers

Feature

To continue growing data traffic, optical scientists are tackling tough questions about nonlinear effects in optical fibre, discovers Andy Extance 

Feature

January of this year saw Jerry Rawls step down as chief executive of Finisar, a company he had grown from obscurity to worldwide success. He talks to Rebecca Pool about building his empire, the firm’s new CEO and a future that could include Oclaro*