Fibres & Cabling

New CommScope long haul antenna product lines upgrade microwave antenna range

CommScope has upgraded its microwave antenna portfolio with the introduction of two new long-haul antenna product lines – USX and HX – into its Sentinel and ValuLine ranges. These are designed to ultimately replace the company’s existing long-haul antennas, providing next generation performance for cellular, broadcast, telecom and private networks. 

AFL adds to MicroCore family with Ultra HD for high fibre density deployments

The latest addition to AFL’s MicroCore cable family is the Ultra HD MicroCore, which uses SpiderWeb Ribbon (SWR) technology.

The new cable supports high fibre density deployments in data centre and central office installation environments and is designed to optimise splicing efficiency when interconnected with the company’s Wrapping Tube Cable (WTC), a fibre optic cable that AFL says provides the smallest cable diameter and lowest weight, high-fibre count ribbon cable in the industry.

Finisar expands portfolio with next generation 100G serial QSFP28 and ‘industry first’ 50G SFP56 transceivers

Finisar has introduced a 100G serial FR transceiver in the popular QSFP28 form factor for inter-data centre, transport and router applications with 2km reaches.

Previewing at the recent OFC conference and exhibition in San Diego, the module leverages a standard 4x25G electrical interface, so that it plugs into standard QSFP28 slots, but employs just one serial 100G PAM4 optical channel. Once deployed in sufficient volume, it is expected to replace existing 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 modules. The company also plans to introduce a 500m DR version of this module.

Rosenberger OSI reveals new EcoFlex’IT for office and building cabling sector

Rosenberger OSI has revealed the next step on from its PerCONNECT portfolio of data centre cabling infrastructure for the office and building cabling sector in its new EcoFlex’IT. The new launch is designed to enable an efficient active and passive network from a single source, featuring active components and an overall concept that focuses on efficient and flexible new and existing network installations.

DIAMOND introduces the new hybrid E/O rugged connector for harsh environment

The MIL-83526 DM connector is the most recent product developed for harsh environments. It incorporates four termini based on DIAMOND's two-component ferrules, assembled with our Active Core Alignment (ACA) process for unparalleled optical performances. This connector is available for MM, SM (PC/APC) and small core single mode fibre, polarization-maintaining (PM) fibre, and other specialty fibre types. Furthermore, this connector can also include electrical contacts for hybrid E/O applications.

Sticklers introduces three new fibre cleaning tools

Cleaning specialist MicroCare Europe has expanded its Sticklers fibre cleaning portfolio with the introduction of three new tools and cleaners. The latest additions include a compact end-face cleaning tool; a lint-free wipe that cleans duplex connectors with one pass; and a new package size for the existing ‘Fiber Optic Splice & Connector Cleaning Fluid’.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Fibres & Cabling