Fibres & Cabling

OFS unveils TeraWave SCUBA Ocean optical fibre

OFS used last week’s OFC exhibition in Anaheim, California, to introduce TeraWave SCUBA Ocean optical fibre, which is optimised for 100Gb/s optical transmission and above in submarine cable systems.

Using a combination of the industry’s largest effective area, excellent cabling performance in the C- and L-bands, and low attenuation, the new fibre enables reliable coherent transmission at 100Gb/s and beyond over transoceanic distances at the highest channel counts, the company claims.

OFS expands microcable product line with MiDia 2GX

Cable maker OFS introduced the latest member of its microcable product line, the MiDia 2GX cable, at the FTTH Conference 2016 in Luxembourg.

The new microcable has been designed for ease of installation in the high-density portion of metro networks. Available with fibre counts of 144, 192 and 288, the new microcable allows even greater numbers of fibres to be installed.

AFL launches Fujikura 62S active alignment fusion splicer

AFL has expanded its Fujikura fusion splicer product line with the Fujikura 62S, an active core alignment splicer designed for exceptional splice loss performance and reduced splice time.

With a conventional flip-open wind protector and non-motorised tube heater, the complexity of the splicer is reduced without compromising total cycle time. The auto-start feature for the splicing and tube heating process reduces the number of necessary steps to process splices.

BTX introduces fibre-based ultra-long HDMI cables

BTX Technologies, a value-added distributor and manufacturer of video signal processing products, announced today that they are introducing HDMI cables for ultra-high definition video applications in a variety of lengths from 5m to 100m.

These new fibre-based assemblies are lightweight and perfect for tight spaces, floor boxes and where traditional transmitters and receivers can’t be used because of power or EDID issues. They support high definition (1080p) and ultra-high definition (4K) video, deep color (48-bit), 3D and multi-channel digital audio on a single cable.

OFS introduces TeraWave ULL coherent-optimised fibre

Fibre specialist OFS has expanded its terrestrial long-haul product line with the addition of TeraWave Ultra Low Loss (ULL) fibre, which is a large effective area fibre with better than 0.17dB/km loss at 1550nm.

Aiming at the growing market for terabit transport, TeraWave ULL fibre is an ultra-low-loss version of the TeraWave product family, which has been designed with large effective area to improve the performance of long-distance coherent systems.

US Conec offers MTP-16 multi-fibre connector for 400G applications

US Conec, a developer of optical interconnects, has unveiled the new MTP-16 multi-fibre optical connector at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain. The MTP-16 connector offers the highest density physical contact for multi-fibre connector format on the market today, the company says.

“Comprised of the proven US Conec MT Elite ferrule technology, the MTP-16 connector hardware is ideal for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss,” said Shelly Buchter, product manager at US Conec.

CommScope launches LazrSPEED 550 WideBand multimode fibre

To meet the challenges associated with escalating data rates and the ongoing need for higher bandwidth in the data centre, CommScope has introduced SYSTIMAX cabling and connectivity products based on its LazrSPEED 550 WideBand multimode fibre (WBMMF).

CommScope demonstrated the capabilities of the new fibre alongside Finisar’s new short-wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) transceivers at OFC 2015. The emerging WBMMF standard enables up to four times more bandwidth at longer distances than standard multimode fibre.

OFS announces Laserwave FLEX WideBand multimode fibre

At the BICSI Fall Conference and Exhibition 2015, Las Vegas, OFS announced the commercial availability of LaserWave FLEX WideBand multimode fibre, designed to meet the demanding requirements for today’s OM4 applications inside data centres, as well as next-generation short-wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications.

R&M FO Field field-installable connector is now more versatile

R&M, the Swiss developer and supplier of cabling systems, has improved the FO Field field-installable fibre-optic connector. FO Field version 1.1 is now compatible with all cable types available on the market, including rigid 900µm buffered fibres with sheathing made from high-density polyethylene (HDPE).

OFS InvisiLight MDU Solution targets multiple dwelling units

OFS has announced the commercial availability of its new InvisiLight MDU Solution, offering virtually invisible and faster fibre routing inside residential and business multiple dwelling units (MDUs). This product will be offered as part of the InvisiLight Optical Solutions portfolio.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Fibres & Cabling