Test and Measurement

PRODUCT

Anritsu introduces high-performance BERT for the cloud era

Anritsu MP1900A signal quality analyzer

Anritsu has introduced the MP1900A signal quality analyser, a next-generation bit-error rate test (BERT) platform designed to meet the test and measurement requirements driven by cloud and data centre operators.

The new instrument is the successor to the MP1800A, which has been on the market since 2007. Back then telecom operators and carriers called the shots. Now the data centre and storage vendors are moving the market in new directions and influencing test requirements at all levels in the value chain, from operators through to the chip and module manufacturers.

PRODUCT

Viavi SmartClass Fiber MPOLx test set inspects MPO connections

Viavi SmartClass Fiber MPOLx test set

Test and measurement vendor Viavi Solutions has announced availability of the SmartClass Fiber MPOLx optical loss test set, which is tailored for contractors inspecting enterprise and data centre cabling systems using ribbon fibre with multi-fibre push on (MPO) connectors.

The company says the MPOLx is the industry’s first dedicated optical loss test set that can perform all MPO Tier 1 (basic) test and certification requirements, including tests for length, optical loss, polarity and inspect fibre end-face condition.

PRODUCT

AFL introduces OTDR modules for Rogue test platform

AFL has released two new optical time-domain (OTDR) modules for its Rogue modular test platform: the RG-2100 Quad 850/1300 multimode plus 1310/1550 nm singlemode OTDR and the RG-2100 Dual 1310/1500 singlemode OTDR. The new modules are ideal for verifying the installation of singlemode and multimode fibre networks.

Both modules may be installed in either the ROGUE compact cB1 base or the Rogue intelligent iB1 base. Both include integrated visual fault locator (VFL) and are available with optional integrated optical light source (OLS) and optical power meter (OPM).

PRODUCT

EXFO launches tunable CWDM OTDR modules

EXFO has launched the FTB-740C-CWDM, a tunable optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) module designed for its handheld FTB-1 platform, which enables technicians to test all 18 ITU-defined CWDM channels without having to swap modules.

This capability will be speed up network testing for cable multiple-service operators (MSOs) and contractors, who will always have the CWDM wavelength required for characterising their network through multiplexers and demultiplexers (mux/demux).

PRODUCT

JGR Optics unveils EOTS Environmental Optical Test System

Test and measurement specialist JGR Optics has announced the availability of its new EOTS Environmental Optical Test System, which is used for insertion loss and return loss testing of optical components being stressed in a temperature/humidity chamber. The EOTS is designed to allow users to easily and accurately verify a component’s compliance to Telcordia and Verizon’s Fiber Optic Component (FOC) certification requirements components.

PRODUCT

Yenista unveils high-performance component test platform

Test and measurement specialist Yenista Optics has developed the CTP10, a platform for testing passive optical components such as photonic integrated circuits and wavelength-selective switches.

The CTP10 platform has been designed for heavy duty measurements in both R&D and production environments. The mainframe hosts up to 10 hot-swappable modules and can handle up to four devices under test simultaneously.

PRODUCT

AFL intros ‘no wireless’ version of FOCIS Flex connector inspection tool

AFL has expanded its portfolio of fibre connector inspection products with the FOCIS Flex No Wireless (NW) version of its award-winning FOCIS Flex inspection probe. FOCIS Flex is a self-contained, tether-free, compact and handheld connector inspection probe. At the click of a button, FOCIS Flex auto-focuses, captures, centres and analyses end-face images to easily display, transfer or store pass/fail results within seconds.

PRODUCT

Yokogawa releases entry-level OTDR for FTTH networks

Yokogawa is adding an entry-level model, the AQ1000, to its range of optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) test instruments. The new instrument is designed to increase the productivity of field personnel working on the installation and deployment of optical access networks such as fibre to the home (FTTH), the so-called “last mile” to consumers’ premises.

PRODUCT

Coherent Solutions offers new modules for MTP test platform

Coherent Solutions has introduced five new modules for its MTP modular optical test platform for manufacturing and research and development environments. The company has also developed a smaller version of the test platform.

The new MTP modules add more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. They include:

Pages

Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017