Test and Measurement

EXFO unveils SkyRAN for troubleshooting mobile fronthaul networks

EXFO’s new SkyRAN scalable remote access and monitoring platform is designed to help mobile network operators proactively identify and resolve network problems before they impact on subscribers.

The ability to troubleshoot mobile networks in this way will become increasingly important as the mobile industry starts to transform its networks in preparation for 5G, as this will rely on highly dense networks and so could result in an increase in the number of radio frequency RF interference sources.

Viavi turbocharges network test and assurance with Nitro

Networks are becoming cloudy in more ways than one. Test equipment vendors are already using cloud systems to manage tools and test results, and now Viavi Solutions has connected the results from its test instruments to network management platforms for the first time.

Panduit OptiCam 2 simplifies fibre cabling termination

Panduit EMEA has introduced the OptiCam 2 fibre termination tool, offering simple to use, ‘right-first-time’ termination together with an instantly calculated and accurate insertion loss value. This new tool will provide installers with a fast and reliable fibre termination system which improves productivity by reducing install time and scrap, as well as decreasing cable re-work.

EXFO PPM 350D PON Power Meter

EXFO launches PON-aware optical power meter

Network test, monitoring and analytics specialist EXFO has released what it believes is the industry’s first ‘PON-aware’ power meter for testing next-generation and legacy passive optical network (PON) technologies.

The PPM-350D PON Power Meter automatically detects and adapts test parameters to suit the PON technology in use at the customer premises. These new capabilities eliminate costly guesswork by field technicians during the critical service activation phase.

JGR Optics upgrades PT5 Polarity Tester

The PT5 Polarity Tester from JGR Optics is now capable of testing 72 fibre ribbon cables, singlemode or multimode, in a single box, expandable up to 432 channels.

The PT5 can significantly improve throughput in a production environment where an efficient and error-free method is required to test and confirm the correct polarity of trunk cables. Applications include manufacturing, cable assembly testing and quality assurance inspection.

OptoTest OP740

OptoTest unveils OP740 multichannel high-speed optical power meter

OptoTest has introduced the OP740, its most advanced multichannel high-speed optical power meter, at ECOC 2017 in Gothenburg, Sweden.

The OP740 retains many of the existing specifications of the current OP710 optical power meter, while introducing features such as variable sampling rate, simultaneous multichannel display, and a more robust user interface.

Viavi equips technicians with better tools for MPO testing

Ribbon fibre with MPO connectivity enables higher capacities throughout enterprises and data centres, but also introduces new challenges for both installation technicians and network operators. Viavi Solutions has introduced two new tools that allow technicians to test MPO connectors with unprecedented speed and precision.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Test and Measurement