EXFO’s ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution

The only automated, all-in-one solution that provides a clear pass/fail diagnosis of critical polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness tests of both MPO 12 and MPO 24 links. Compatible with singlemode, multimode, APC and UPC fibers, male and female connectors, ConnectorMax MPO eliminates the need to buy different units. The solution pairs a light source at one end of the cable with a fiber inspection probe for analysis at the other end—a first in the industry. With contaminated connectors being the number one cause of network failures, this solution allows technicians to use EXFO’s leading MPO wireless inspection probe, which they might already own, while also checking polarity and continuity in just about no additional time.

Find out more

Company: 
Feature

Cost and compatibility can make a compelling case for pushing 100Gb/s bandwidth over a single optical channel, both as individual links and supporting 400Gb/s Ethernet, finds Andy Extance

Analysis and opinion
Analysis and opinion
Feature

Robin Mersh takes a look at how the industry is creating next-generation optical access fit for 5G

Feature

Technological advances to aid the increasing demand for bandwidth, on the path towards the terabit network, should lead to optical signals that are flexible and adaptive, like water, argues Dr Maxim Kuschnerov and Dr Yin Wang