APAT OE

PRODUCT

APAT OE launches XGS-PON ONU transceiver

APAT OE has released a new XGS-PON ONU SFP+ transceiver. Designed to meet the symmetrical 10-Gb/s transmission requirements of XGS-PON applications, the transceiver features a 1270-nm DFB laser and 1577-nm avalanche photo diode (APD).

The company’s updated product is complete with an SC/APC optical interface, and with two specifications – commercial and Industrial. The Rogue ONU judgment time can be set in milliseconds to seconds prior to delivery, and its report can be removed by software or hardware pin.

Feature

Six months after it became mandatory for copper and fibre cables supplied to EU/EEA member states to comply with the Construction Product Regulation and carry CE marking, Keely Portway asks what, if any, effect this has had on cable suppliers

Feature

To continue growing data traffic, optical scientists are tackling tough questions about nonlinear effects in optical fibre, discovers Andy Extance 

Feature

January of this year saw Jerry Rawls step down as chief executive of Finisar, a company he had grown from obscurity to worldwide success. He talks to Rebecca Pool about building his empire, the firm’s new CEO and a future that could include Oclaro*