Avago Technologies Inc.

PRODUCT

Avago unveils ultra-low power Fast Ethernet SFP transceiver

Avago Technologies has announced an ultra-low power Fast Ethernet small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fibre-optic transceiver module, the AFBR-57E6APZ, designed for industrial automation, controls and networking applications.

The device features a redesigned chip set for LED control, diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) and signal processing, which significantly reduces the module power dissipation. Compared with the previous-generation device, the AFBR-57E6APZ consumes 42 per cent less power while delivering superior electrical and optical performance.

PRODUCT

Avago announces availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ module

Avago Technologies' 40G bidirectional (BiDi) multimode fibre QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, is designed for high-speed data centre interconnect and networking applications, the company says.

Based on 2x20G BiDi optics, the module provides an upgrade path to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) by enabling 40G transmission over installed LC duplex multimode fibre previously running at 10G.

The new transceiver operates over two fibres with an LC connector as opposed to eight fibres with the MPO connector used by conventional 40G QSFP+ optical modules.

Feature

As data demand ramps ever higher, researchers are looking to innovative amplifier designs to help transport a broader light spectrum through optical fibres, finds Andy Extance

Feature

Duncan Ellis shares his views about the increased focus on automation from network operators, and how the physical layer has so far stubbornly resisted the move

Feature

Switching off copper networks where fibre has been deployed is the end game, so why are so few operators doing it, wonders Pauline Rigby

Feature

With demand for fibre to the premises increasing, Keely Portway looks at the role training plays in ensuring installation skills remain available to meet this growing demand

Analysis and opinion