Avago Technologies Inc.

PRODUCT

Avago unveils ultra-low power Fast Ethernet SFP transceiver

Avago Technologies has announced an ultra-low power Fast Ethernet small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fibre-optic transceiver module, the AFBR-57E6APZ, designed for industrial automation, controls and networking applications.

The device features a redesigned chip set for LED control, diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) and signal processing, which significantly reduces the module power dissipation. Compared with the previous-generation device, the AFBR-57E6APZ consumes 42 per cent less power while delivering superior electrical and optical performance.

PRODUCT

Avago announces availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ module

Avago Technologies' 40G bidirectional (BiDi) multimode fibre QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, is designed for high-speed data centre interconnect and networking applications, the company says.

Based on 2x20G BiDi optics, the module provides an upgrade path to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) by enabling 40G transmission over installed LC duplex multimode fibre previously running at 10G.

The new transceiver operates over two fibres with an LC connector as opposed to eight fibres with the MPO connector used by conventional 40G QSFP+ optical modules.

Feature

Will quantum-resistant encryption be enabled by quantum technology or mathematics? Helmut Griesser examines technologies for the post-quantum world

Feature

The increasing value of optical fibre assets in metropolitan areas is shaping the business models of companies that provide access to them, finds Andy Extance

Feature

As 2017 draws to a close, Scott Wilkinson looks ahead to what’s in store for the optical communications industry in 2018

Feature

An English city with a world-class 5G test-bed is about to make telecommunications history, reports Rebecca Pool