PRODUCT

Avago announces availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ module

Avago Technologies' 40G bidirectional (BiDi) multimode fibre QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, is designed for high-speed data centre interconnect and networking applications, the company says.

Based on 2x20G BiDi optics, the module provides an upgrade path to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) by enabling 40G transmission over installed LC duplex multimode fibre previously running at 10G.

The new transceiver operates over two fibres with an LC connector as opposed to eight fibres with the MPO connector used by conventional 40G QSFP+ optical modules.

“40G Ethernet is an important technology in the data centre as enterprises transition the aggregation/spine layers of their network towards higher speeds,” said Alan Weckel, vice president of Ethernet switch market research at Dell’Oro Group. “As this transition occurs, we expect 40G Ethernet switches to surpass 10 million ports in 2017, almost a four-fold increase from 2014 levels, especially with the increased availability of high return on investment, low total cost of ownership solutions that leverage the existing 10G cabling infrastructure.”

The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40GbE data transfer over 100m of OM3 multimode fibre or 150m of OM4 multimode fibre. The device is compliant with the 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification as per IEEE 802.3ba-2010, and the QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification.

“Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects with an extensive portfolio of highly differentiated, cost-effective solutions that enables the data centre network transition to 40G Ethernet”, said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. “Our 40G BiDi transceiver technology is an important breakthrough that has facilitated many of our end customers to transition from 10G to 40G network to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth. With the general availability of Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceiver, there will be an accelerated market adoption of 40G Ethernet for data centres.”

Avago is accepting orders for the AFBR-79EBPZ.

Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017