NEWS
Tags: 

DustPhotonics 100Gb/s QSFP28-SR4 optical transceivers now available for volume orders

New starter, DustPhotonics has announced the volume availability of its QSFP28-SR4 optical transceivers

The company was formally founded in March of this year with the aim of addressing the rising demand for greater bandwidth at lower cost in cloud, datacenters, HPC and enterprise networks.  With headquarters in Modi'in, Israel, and offices in Cupertino, California, DustPhotonics is led by chief executive officer Ben Rubovitch, chief technology officer Kobi Hasharoni, and vice president of engineering Amir Geron.

The 100Gb/s transceivers incorporate the company’s patented passive alignment technology to eliminate manual active alignment, which could save manufacturing costs.  The QSFP28-SR4 is designed for short reach, high-density applications over multimode optical fibre in data centres, cloud and HPC applications. The company's 400Gb/s product line of transceivers, meanwhile, complies with the QSFPDD and OSFP Multi-source Agreements (MSA). DustPhotonics is now accepting volume orders for the shipment of QSFP28-SR4 and will be sampling 400Gb/s transceivers later this year.

Kobi Hasharoni commented: ‘The DustPhotonics design enables one versatile production line supporting all multi-mode form factors from 25Gb/s all the way to 400Gb/s.’ This, he said, allows the business to offer a streamlined and future-proof solution.

Company: 
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
StumbleUpon icon
Digg icon
LinkedIn icon
Reddit icon
e-mail icon
Feature

As data demand ramps ever higher, researchers are looking to innovative amplifier designs to help transport a broader light spectrum through optical fibres, finds Andy Extance

Feature

Duncan Ellis shares his views about the increased focus on automation from network operators, and how the physical layer has so far stubbornly resisted the move

Feature

Switching off copper networks where fibre has been deployed is the end game, so why are so few operators doing it, wonders Pauline Rigby

Feature

With demand for fibre to the premises increasing, Keely Portway looks at the role training plays in ensuring installation skills remain available to meet this growing demand

Analysis and opinion