PRODUCT

Pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules

US Conec, a global leader in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, announces the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The unique pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, all while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Available in 12- and 24-fiber counts, the single-mode, pre-angled MT ferrules are compatible with MTP brand MPO connector components and are fully compliant with IEC 61754-5 and IEC 61754-7 standards.
 
'Customers will immediately appreciate the reduction in process time,' said Sharon Lutz, ferrules product manager for US Conec. She added: 'Traditionally, singlemode ferrules would be loaded into a flat polishing fixture for an epoxy removal step and then unloaded and reloaded into an angled polishing fixture. Pre-angled ferrules eliminate this step, reducing the operational complexity of the cable assembly maker.'
 
The company says the pre-angled ferrule offers several advantages – enhanced performance, time reduction, and cost-savings. The eliminated polish step provides better control over polished length, which directly impacts the connector spring force and MT ferrule performance. Time associated with fixture loading and unloading is also reduced with less equipment needed, minimising capital costs.

Company: 
Feature

Cost and compatibility can make a compelling case for pushing 100Gb/s bandwidth over a single optical channel, both as individual links and supporting 400Gb/s Ethernet, finds Andy Extance

Analysis and opinion
Analysis and opinion
Feature

Robin Mersh takes a look at how the industry is creating next-generation optical access fit for 5G

Feature

Technological advances to aid the increasing demand for bandwidth, on the path towards the terabit network, should lead to optical signals that are flexible and adaptive, like water, argues Dr Maxim Kuschnerov and Dr Yin Wang