PRODUCT

Pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules

US Conec, a global leader in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, announces the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The unique pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, all while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Available in 12- and 24-fiber counts, the single-mode, pre-angled MT ferrules are compatible with MTP brand MPO connector components and are fully compliant with IEC 61754-5 and IEC 61754-7 standards.
 
'Customers will immediately appreciate the reduction in process time,' said Sharon Lutz, ferrules product manager for US Conec. She added: 'Traditionally, singlemode ferrules would be loaded into a flat polishing fixture for an epoxy removal step and then unloaded and reloaded into an angled polishing fixture. Pre-angled ferrules eliminate this step, reducing the operational complexity of the cable assembly maker.'
 
The company says the pre-angled ferrule offers several advantages – enhanced performance, time reduction, and cost-savings. The eliminated polish step provides better control over polished length, which directly impacts the connector spring force and MT ferrule performance. Time associated with fixture loading and unloading is also reduced with less equipment needed, minimising capital costs.

Company: 
Feature

As data demand ramps ever higher, researchers are looking to innovative amplifier designs to help transport a broader light spectrum through optical fibres, finds Andy Extance

Feature

Duncan Ellis shares his views about the increased focus on automation from network operators, and how the physical layer has so far stubbornly resisted the move

Feature

Switching off copper networks where fibre has been deployed is the end game, so why are so few operators doing it, wonders Pauline Rigby

Feature

With demand for fibre to the premises increasing, Keely Portway looks at the role training plays in ensuring installation skills remain available to meet this growing demand

Analysis and opinion