PRODUCT

Single-mode pre-angled MT ferrule

US Conec, a specialist in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, has announced the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Available in 12- and 24-fibre counts, the single-mode, pre-angled MT ferrules are compatible with MTP brand MPO connector components and are fully compliant with IEC 61754-5 and IEC 61754-7 standards.

The pre-angled ferrule offers several advantages – enhanced performance, time reduction, and cost-savings. The eliminated polish step provides better control over polished length, which directly impacts the connector spring force and MT ferrule performance. Time associated with fixture loading and unloading is also reduced with less equipment needed, minimising capital costs.

Company: 
Feature

Oleg Khaykin, CEO of Viavi Solutions, speaks candidly to Fibre Systems about how to compete in the challenging world of communications test and measurement

Feature

Hao Dong describes how innovative optical fibres and cabling could provide substantial benefits for connecting data centres across a wide range of distances

Feature

Richard Ednay considers whether fibre characterisation needs to be modified to suit modern optical communication systems that are likely to include coherent transmission

Feature

ECOC is the place to be to discover the latest technological and commercial innovations in optical components and networks. Here we highlight some of the exhibitors and events taking place in the exhibition hall.