PRODUCT

US Conec offers MTP-16 multi-fibre connector for 400G applications

US Conec, a developer of optical interconnects, has unveiled the new MTP-16 multi-fibre optical connector at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain. The MTP-16 connector offers the highest density physical contact for multi-fibre connector format on the market today, the company says.

“Comprised of the proven US Conec MT Elite ferrule technology, the MTP-16 connector hardware is ideal for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss,” said Shelly Buchter, product manager at US Conec.

The new MTP-16 connectors for high-density trunk cables can efficiently aggregates eight-lane QSFP+ and QSFP28 links while directly coupling into emerging 16x25G active devices.

The MTP-16 connector family encompasses the 16-fibre MT ferrule, connector hardware, and bulkhead adapters. Using the same external footprint as the traditional 12-fibre MT ferrule, the 16-fibre MT Elite is available in one or two rows of 16 fibres. It is based on the. It also benefits from the proven features and technology of US Conec’s traditional polyphenylene sulfide MT ferrules

The connector hardware offers a new keying design, as opposed to the centred keying feature on the traditional MPO hardware. This new design, currently being standardised by TIA 604-18 (FOCIS 18) and IEC (61754-7-3), ensures proper mating of the MTP-16 connector while preventing inadvertent mating of the 16-fibre connector with standard MPO-compliant hardware. The MTP-16 adapters are available in full or reduced flange mounting and opposed or aligned key orientation.

Company: 
Feature

Oleg Khaykin, CEO of Viavi Solutions, speaks candidly to Fibre Systems about how to compete in the challenging world of communications test and measurement

Feature

Hao Dong describes how innovative optical fibres and cabling could provide substantial benefits for connecting data centres across a wide range of distances

Feature

Richard Ednay considers whether fibre characterisation needs to be modified to suit modern optical communication systems that are likely to include coherent transmission

Feature

ECOC is the place to be to discover the latest technological and commercial innovations in optical components and networks. Here we highlight some of the exhibitors and events taking place in the exhibition hall.