PRODUCT

TE Connectivity unveils FullAXS Mini and MXC connectors

TE Connectivity will showcase two new connectors at booth 1417 during OFC 2015 in Los Angeles, California, on 24-26 March. The FullAXS Mini connector sealing system and cable assemblies are designed to reduce installation costs in wireless tower applications. In addition, TE is introducing its next-generation MXC optical connector, which increases front panel density by 40 per cent.

FullAXS Mini connectors and cable assemblies provide a rugged and compact product for the wireless market. Building on the success of FullAXS connector, the IP67-qualified FullAXS Mini has a reduced footprint and outer dimensions. The FullAXS Mini platform incorporates fibre-optic and copper interconnects for both factory-made and field-installable cable assemblies. FullAXS Mini enclosures are scalable and easy to install, making them the perfect choice for outdoor wireless applications, no matter how tough the environment, the company claims.

In a live demonstration at OFC, TE will demonstrate the one-hand, fool-proof installation procedure for the FullAXS Mini product range. The improved features and functionality will enable installers to reduce overall installation costs, according to TE.

Also at OFC, TE will showcase both the emerging MXC and industry-standard MTP interfaces in a side-by-side demonstration. These products are part of the broad range of high-density, multi-fibre interface connections for front and rear panel applications offered by TE.

MTP cable assemblies can accommodate a variety of cable layouts and designs, including multimode and singlemode fibre types, LSZH/OFNP/OFNR cable types, breakout configurations, varying lengths, and fibre counts up to 48 fibres per ferrule. This versatility has made the MTP a workhorse for high-density data centre optical interconnect.

The MXC connector is designed to support the next generation of optical connectivity, offering up to 64 fibres per ferrule. The MXC is not a conventional physical contact connector but is based upon an expanded-beam lensed ferrule, which helps improve immunity to dust and dirt. The MXC uses a collimating lens structure to expand the ‘optical beam’ by approximately a factor of four relative to the fibre core.

MXC also has fewer parts than conventional MTP connectors and a simpler latching mechanism. The expanded-beam technology eliminates polishing end face geometry variability, which reduces the sources of variability in optical connections.

Company: 
Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017