PRODUCT

VI Systems launches 50G ROSA for multimode interconnects

VI Systems has introduced the R50-1300 receiver optical subassembly (ROSA), which it claims is the first to provide data rates of up to 50Gb/s for multimode-fibre-coupled receiver modules. The target applications are short-reach optical transceivers and systems inside data centres.

The receiver includes a PIN photodetector within a spectral range of 900–1350nm and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in an extremely compact high-frequency 90GHz micro-package. The receiver TO-style package is coupled to a 50µm multimode fibre and has 6mm x 6mm effective diameter to match SFP transceivers. The test device with an overall length of 40mm includes a plastic boot to provide strain relief for the optical fibre.

The R50-1300 requires a supply voltage of 3.3V and is specified with overall power consumption of 110mW. The device comes supplied with a high-frequency adaptor board featuring a differential electrical output through RF connectors (V-type).

The ROSA has been designed with a customised photodetector chip in combination with the latest generation of transimpedance amplifier chip, both from VI Systems, to ensure maximum performance at low power consumption.  

Company: 
Feature

Oleg Khaykin, CEO of Viavi Solutions, speaks candidly to Fibre Systems about how to compete in the challenging world of communications test and measurement

Feature

Hao Dong describes how innovative optical fibres and cabling could provide substantial benefits for connecting data centres across a wide range of distances

Feature

Richard Ednay considers whether fibre characterisation needs to be modified to suit modern optical communication systems that are likely to include coherent transmission

Feature

ECOC is the place to be to discover the latest technological and commercial innovations in optical components and networks. Here we highlight some of the exhibitors and events taking place in the exhibition hall.