PRODUCT

VI Systems launches 50G ROSA for multimode interconnects

VI Systems has introduced the R50-1300 receiver optical subassembly (ROSA), which it claims is the first to provide data rates of up to 50Gb/s for multimode-fibre-coupled receiver modules. The target applications are short-reach optical transceivers and systems inside data centres.

The receiver includes a PIN photodetector within a spectral range of 900–1350nm and a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) in an extremely compact high-frequency 90GHz micro-package. The receiver TO-style package is coupled to a 50µm multimode fibre and has 6mm x 6mm effective diameter to match SFP transceivers. The test device with an overall length of 40mm includes a plastic boot to provide strain relief for the optical fibre.

The R50-1300 requires a supply voltage of 3.3V and is specified with overall power consumption of 110mW. The device comes supplied with a high-frequency adaptor board featuring a differential electrical output through RF connectors (V-type).

The ROSA has been designed with a customised photodetector chip in combination with the latest generation of transimpedance amplifier chip, both from VI Systems, to ensure maximum performance at low power consumption.  

Company: 
Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017