Acacia Communications

PRODUCT

Acacia unveils coherent ZR optics for access and edge applications

This week, at the NGON & DCI 2018 event in Nice, France, Acacia Communications announced general availability of their new high-speed coherent optical modules for ‘ZR’ applications. The new CFP and CFP2 pluggable modules are designed to meet the growing need for capacity in network access and edge applications.

The ZR specification supports the unamplified transmission over distances greater than 40km, typically out to 80km and sometimes beyond over singlemode fibre - to address demands for growing capacity in network access, edge, and enterprise campus applications.

PRODUCT

Acacia CFP2-DCO module reaches general availability

Coherent optical module developer Acacia Communications has announced the general availability of its pluggable CFP2-DCO module supporting 100Gb/s and 200Gb/s transmission.

Acacia’s new module offers several programmable modulation formats: 100Gb/s transmission using QPSK modulation for metro-core and long-haul applications; and 200Gb/s for metro-access applications using either 16QAM for backward compatibility or 8QAM for greater reach and fewer regeneration stages.

Feature

Cost and compatibility can make a compelling case for pushing 100Gb/s bandwidth over a single optical channel, both as individual links and supporting 400Gb/s Ethernet, finds Andy Extance

Analysis and opinion
Analysis and opinion
Feature

Robin Mersh takes a look at how the industry is creating next-generation optical access fit for 5G

Feature

Technological advances to aid the increasing demand for bandwidth, on the path towards the terabit network, should lead to optical signals that are flexible and adaptive, like water, argues Dr Maxim Kuschnerov and Dr Yin Wang