Finisar

FEATURE

Crunching the 100G serial numbers

Cloud data centres bring valuable services that many of us are progressively accepting into our daily lives – and in doing so, push optical communication’s limits. ‘The premier league cloud data centres have this tremendous appetite for more bandwidth,’ comments Andy Bechtolsheim, chief development officer at Arista Networks in Santa Clara, US. They expect their bandwidth needs to double every two years or so, he says.

FEATURE

A life with light

January of this year saw Jerry Rawls step down as chief executive of Finisar, a company he had grown from obscurity to worldwide success. He talks to Rebecca Pool about building his empire, the firm’s new CEO and a future that could include Oclaro*

What prompted you and Frank Levinson to launch Finisar in the late 1980s?

PRODUCT

Finisar expands portfolio with next generation 100G serial QSFP28 and ‘industry first’ 50G SFP56 transceivers

Finisar has introduced a 100G serial FR transceiver in the popular QSFP28 form factor for inter-data centre, transport and router applications with 2km reaches.

Previewing at the recent OFC conference and exhibition in San Diego, the module leverages a standard 4x25G electrical interface, so that it plugs into standard QSFP28 slots, but employs just one serial 100G PAM4 optical channel. Once deployed in sufficient volume, it is expected to replace existing 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 modules. The company also plans to introduce a 500m DR version of this module.

PRODUCT

Finisar launches ‘industry's smallest’ coherent optics assembly at OFC 2018

Finisar launched a new product family at this year’s OFC conference in San Diego, complementing its line of coherent components and Analog Coherent Optics (ACO) transceivers.  Called the Integrated Tunable Transmitter and Receiver Assembly (ITTRA), the new product family is heralded as the industry's smallest fully integrated coherent optics assembly.

NEWS

Apple awards Finisar $390M for VCSEL manufacturing

Finisar has been awarded $390 million from Apple’s Advanced Manufacturing Fund, which will enable the components manufacturer to dramatically increase its R&D spending and high-volume production of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs).

Apple uses VCSELs in its new iPhone X to scan your face for its Face ID facial recognition system, and for proximity sensing in its AirPod earbuds. The 3D laser scanning system uses time-of-flight measurements to calculate the distance from the source to the target and back to the sensor.

PRODUCT

Finisar 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 optics enter production

Finisar announced that it is in full production of its 100G shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) optical transceiver, which is compliant with the 100G SWDM4 specification defined by the SWDM multi-source agreement (MSA).

The pluggable QSFP28 transceiver is the first mass-produced module capable of transmitting 100Gb/s over a pair of multimode fibres, thus enabling users to upgrade their systems from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to 100 Gigabit Ethernet without changing their data centre cabling.

Pages

Feature

Cost and compatibility can make a compelling case for pushing 100Gb/s bandwidth over a single optical channel, both as individual links and supporting 400Gb/s Ethernet, finds Andy Extance

Analysis and opinion
Analysis and opinion
Feature

Robin Mersh takes a look at how the industry is creating next-generation optical access fit for 5G

Feature

Technological advances to aid the increasing demand for bandwidth, on the path towards the terabit network, should lead to optical signals that are flexible and adaptive, like water, argues Dr Maxim Kuschnerov and Dr Yin Wang