Thanks for visiting Fibre Systems.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Fibre Systems. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

CST Global XG-PON 1270nm 2.5G lasers perform to 85°C

Share this on social media:

Samples of CST Global’s 1270nm 2.5Gb/s lasers have shown eye mask margins of 34 per cent and extinction ratios up to 9.3dB.

Designed for the global fibre to the home (FTTH) market, the lasers are available in to-can and die-on-tape formats. The company said that they performed over and above XG-PON, ITU-G.987 specification requirements at temperatures up to 85°C and have exceeded 2,000 hours in accelerated life testing.

Euan Livingston, vice president, sales and marketing at CST Global said: ‘Our next generation XG-PON 1270nm 2.5G lasers address the worldwide, FTTH market. We are seeing increased demand in this market, especially in China, where the strong preference for UK-sourced materials gives us a unique position as a supplier. The to-can and die-on-tape formats provide our customers with flexibility in both their design cycle testing and in meeting production demands in 2019 and beyond.’

Company: 

Related news

Recent News

21 January 2020

UK altnet, CityFibre has acquired broadband network provider, FibreNation from TalkTalk Group.

20 January 2020

Angola Cables is trialling Nokia’s Photonic Service Engine 3 (PSE-3) chipset for the first direct subsea optical connection between the USA and Africa.

17 January 2020

LightCounting has released a report looking at the impact of 5G and the cloud on telecom networks, and how these factors are shaping the market.

16 January 2020

Prysmian Group has been awarded a contract by Mexican government-owned Comisión Federal de Electricidad (CFE) to supply fibre cables to connect some of the country’s most remote regions.