Champion ONE unveils 25G SFP28 SR and LR transceivers

Share this on social media:

Optical transceiver supplier Champion ONE has announced general availability of a new range of 25G SFP28 hot-pluggable transceivers for server and wireless applications. The new modules are part of the company’s Passport portfolio of compatible transceivers.

Based on the SFP+ form factor, the new transceivers support 25 Gigabit Ethernet and 24.3Gb/s CPRI. They come in short-reach (SR) and long-reach (LR) versions. The SR is rated 70m on OM3 multimode fibre or 100m on OM4 multimode fibre, and LR is rated 10km on singlemode fibre. The LR is available in both commercial temperature (0 to 70°C) and hardened (-40 to 85°C) versions to support deployment in uncontrolled environments. Power consumption is 1.0W and 1.5W for the SR and LR transceivers, respectively.

“We continue to innovate and support our customers’ need for expanded bandwidth,” said Champion ONE CEO John Jutila. “With the release of our new portfolio of 25G transceivers, our carrier customers can use these products for expanded 5G LTE wireless fronthaul applications or 4x25G breakout configurations for their 100G Ethernet links and our enterprise customers can deploy them as a low-cost migration to higher data rates.”

The new transceivers serve as a direct replacement for hot-pluggable OEM transceivers and are universally compatible across various OEM switch and router platforms, according to Champion One. They carry a five-year warranty.

Company: