Yokogawa

PRODUCT

Yokogawa’s high-performance optical sensor head makes accurate measurements in challenging applications

The new AQ2200-232 from Yokogawa is a high-performance optical sensor head which joins the company’s range of optical power meter modules (AQ2200-215 and AQ2200-221).

Used in conjunction with the dual-port AQ2200-202 interface module, the AQ2200-232 sensor head is targeted at making accurate measurements in challenging applications such as power testing of laser chips in free space light, I/L curve measurement of laser-diode modules and multicore fibre measurements (with an MPO connector adapter). 

PRODUCT

New OTDR modules expand Yokogawa AQ7280 capabilities

The test and measurement business of Yokogawa has launched three new optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) modules for its AQ7280 series. These new modules expand the range of applications that the Yokogawa AQ7280 OTDR can address.

The Yokogawa AQ7280 OTDR satisfies a broad range of test and measurement needs when analysing optical networks, and is designed to enable field technicians to make fast and precise measurements of optical fibres with confidence.

The three new modules are;

PRODUCT

Yokogawa upgrades test system for multimode fibre applications

Yokogawa has expanded its multi-application test system (MATS) with a range of optical attenuation and switch modules for applications involving GI50 multimode optical fibre.

Multimode optical fibre has a much larger core diameter than singlemode fibre, which simplifies connections and allows the use of lower-cost electronics such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating at 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths. It is ideally suited for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus.

Feature

Six months after it became mandatory for copper and fibre cables supplied to EU/EEA member states to comply with the Construction Product Regulation and carry CE marking, Keely Portway asks what, if any, effect this has had on cable suppliers

Feature

To continue growing data traffic, optical scientists are tackling tough questions about nonlinear effects in optical fibre, discovers Andy Extance 

Feature

January of this year saw Jerry Rawls step down as chief executive of Finisar, a company he had grown from obscurity to worldwide success. He talks to Rebecca Pool about building his empire, the firm’s new CEO and a future that could include Oclaro*