PRODUCT

Yokogawa upgrades test system for multimode fibre applications

Yokogawa has expanded its multi-application test system (MATS) with a range of optical attenuation and switch modules for applications involving GI50 multimode optical fibre.

Multimode optical fibre has a much larger core diameter than singlemode fibre, which simplifies connections and allows the use of lower-cost electronics such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating at 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths. It is ideally suited for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus.

Because of its superior bandwidth compared with copper cables, GI50 multimode fibre is rapidly becoming the preferred medium for short-reach, large-capacity, high-speed transmission in applications such as data centres. As a result, there has been an increased demand for instruments to test associated equipment such as SP4/SR10 optical transceivers and IP routers and hubs, and the new additions to the AQ2200 Series have been developed specifically to address this market.

The AQ2200 Series is a modular optical test platform with a wide selection of modules to provide flexible test configurations in the design and manufacture of optical components and network systems. The system is available with two different frame controller platforms with three or nine slots for connecting modules, allowing users to select the optimum configuration for the intended measurement application.

A single MATS frame, which is programmable and remote-controllable, can handle multiple applications simultaneously, allowing different users to control the modules with savings in cost. The fast response of the instrument makes it an ideal tool in a manufacturing environment.

Yokogawa offers a wide range of hot-swappable modules for the AQ2200 Series, including variable optical attenuators (with or without built-in power meters), high-power and multi-channel power meters, high-stability laser sources and switches in a variety of channel counts.

Company: 
Feature

As data demand ramps ever higher, researchers are looking to innovative amplifier designs to help transport a broader light spectrum through optical fibres, finds Andy Extance

Feature

Duncan Ellis shares his views about the increased focus on automation from network operators, and how the physical layer has so far stubbornly resisted the move

Feature

Switching off copper networks where fibre has been deployed is the end game, so why are so few operators doing it, wonders Pauline Rigby

Feature

With demand for fibre to the premises increasing, Keely Portway looks at the role training plays in ensuring installation skills remain available to meet this growing demand

Analysis and opinion