PRODUCT

FibreFab offers a new twist on connector polarity

FibreFab has developed the QuickFlip LC connector, a new and intuitive method of rapidly changing connector polarity in fibre-optic networks.

As modern fibre-optic networks become increasingly complex, there is a need to easily change the polarity of duplex fibre channels in the field. Perhaps there has been a mistake in design or a need to connect the fibre to a particular piece of equipment that requires the opposite polarity.

In the past, this would require disconnecting and re-connecting a dense network of cabling to replace just one cable or the un-clipping of a duplex connector pair, slitting the zip cable and re-clipping the pair, both of which can be complex and time-consuming jobs.

FibreFab’s QuickFlip LC Connector is a new approach to polarity reversal. The well-known duplex LC connector has been re-engineered into two parts. The removable front assembly allows a simple ‘remove, rotate and reassemble’ action to reverse the polarity. The rear of the assembly, containing ferrules, fibre and cable retention, remains intact and the fibres are undisturbed – a unique feature of the QuickFlip Connector.

The new connector can mate with any standards-compliant LC duplex adaptors and features clear marking to easily differentiate polarity, A-A and A-B. QuickFlip reversible polarity uniboot patch cords are supplied with 2.4-mm round duplex cable, significantly reducing space compared to both 3-mm round duplex and 2-mm zip duplex cable assemblies. The reduction in cable density provides better visibility of equipment and improved airflow.

Ideal for data centre applications, the QuickFlip connector is available in singlemode and multimode for all of FibreFab’s pre-terminated assemblies including fan outs, multi-fibre MTP assemblies and patch cords.

The QuickFlip connector will launch at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain, on stand #327/328.

Company: 
Feature

Cost and compatibility can make a compelling case for pushing 100Gb/s bandwidth over a single optical channel, both as individual links and supporting 400Gb/s Ethernet, finds Andy Extance

Analysis and opinion
Analysis and opinion
Feature

Robin Mersh takes a look at how the industry is creating next-generation optical access fit for 5G

Feature

Technological advances to aid the increasing demand for bandwidth, on the path towards the terabit network, should lead to optical signals that are flexible and adaptive, like water, argues Dr Maxim Kuschnerov and Dr Yin Wang