Thanks for visiting Fibre Systems.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Fibre Systems. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

Finisar reveals 400G QSFP-DD DR4 transceiver for data centre applications amongst ECOC launches

Share this on social media:

Finisar introduced a number of new products at ECOC in Rome, including 200G and 400G transceivers such as the 400G QSFP-DD DR4, 400G QSFP-DD eLR8 (extended-reach), 200G QSFP56 FR4 and 200G QSFP56 eFR4. The company also demonstrated its first 64GBd Integrated Tunable Transmitter and Receiver Assembly (ITTRA) and a self-tuning feature for tunable DWDM modules.

Revealed at the event, Finisar’s 400G QSFP-DD eLR8 extended-reach transceiver transmits data over 30km of duplex SMF. The modules provide a cost-effective option for router-to-router, or router-to-transport interconnections and use a DML-based 8x50G PAM4 optical architecture. The demonstration showed an extension of the existing 400G CFP8 LR8 modules which were demonstrated in the company’s 400G QSFP-DD LR8 modules over 10km at OFC 2018 in March.

For applications in hyperscale cloud data centres that require 200G optical connectivity, the company showed both an IEEE Standard-based 200G QSFP56 FR4 module operating over 2km of duplex SMF, and an extended-reach eFR4 version operating over 10km of duplex SMF. Both types of modules employ low-cost DML transmitters, providing cost-effective options for both standard and longer reaches. All QSFP-DD and QSFP56 demonstrations showed error-free post-FEC transmission over fibre using Ixia’s second generation 400GE AresONE Test System, which is capable of generating 3.2Tb/s of Ethernet test traffic and is based on the field-proven K400 test system.

The ITTRA is a complete coherent optics assembly, which integrates a transmitter and a receiver into what the company says is the smallest 64GBd footprint on the market. It can be easily integrated into coherent line cards or 400G Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) transceivers, accelerating time to market and decreasing development and manufacturing labour costs due to fewer assembly steps and lower test times.

Last but not least, Flextune is an automatic transceiver wavelength tuning feature designed to reduce provisioning time and operating expenses when deploying tunable DWDM transceivers. Using Finisar-patented technology, each transceiver on a DWDM optical link can self-tune to the correct wavelength determined by its physical connection to the passive mux/demux infrastructure, and without intervention by the host system or technicians.

Company: