PRODUCT

Smartoptics expands 100G QSFP28 transceiver family

The 100G QSFP28 transceiver remains a popular choice for intra-rack and data centre use and therefore is an important part of Smartoptics’ portfolio of compatible optical transceivers. Now Smartoptics has added four new models to its QSFP28 product range.

The SO-QSFP28-LR4-10L and SO-QSFP28-LR4-2L are direct-modulated laser (DML) diodes for 10km and 2km applications. The DML provides a cost-effective alternative to standard LR modules based on electroabsorption modulated lasers (EML), which are better suited to Ethernet-only traffic.

The SO-QSFP28-SWDM4 uses shortwave wavelength division multiplexing to couple four lanes of optical data onto multimode fibre, as described in the SWDM4 standard. This enables data centre operators to increase the 100G connectivity distances from 100m to 300m over multimode fibre infrastructure.

Last but not least, the SO-QSFP28-ER4 transceiver enables single channel connectivity up to 25km over standard singlemode fibre, to enable data centre interconnection.

Smartoptics’ transceivers are compliant with all the latest Fibre Channel and Ethernet standards at data rates up to 100G, and interoperability with major switch brands is guaranteed, the company claims. Customers can easily reprogram Smartoptics’ QSFP28 receivers for other applications. What’s more, Smartoptics says it has improved its production and logistics processes, which translates into shorter time to fill customer orders.

Company: 
Feature

Will quantum-resistant encryption be enabled by quantum technology or mathematics? Helmut Griesser examines technologies for the post-quantum world

Feature

The increasing value of optical fibre assets in metropolitan areas is shaping the business models of companies that provide access to them, finds Andy Extance

Feature

As 2017 draws to a close, Scott Wilkinson looks ahead to what’s in store for the optical communications industry in 2018

Feature

An English city with a world-class 5G test-bed is about to make telecommunications history, reports Rebecca Pool

Feature

Since its inception in 2004, the FTTH conference and exhibition has been held annually, with each event taking place in a different European city. This year the event will be held in Valencia, Spain from 13 to 15 February 2018.