PRODUCT

VI Systems offers 50G photo-detector module for R&D test

Optical components developer VI Systems has launched an ultra-high speed fibre-coupled photodetector module designed for test set-ups when developing advanced short-reach optical interconnects.

The D50-1300M module will support data rates of up to 50Gb in non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation or pulsed amplitude modulation (PAM) formats. The photodetector operates over an input wavelength range from 840nm to 1550nm, making it compatible with a variety of different protocols and technologies.

The module footprint is 62.5mm x 16.7mm with a height of 8mm. The module features a V-connector to receive the electrical output signal. For the optical input is a 50/125 multimode fibre, terminated with a standard FC/PC connector and typical cable length of 1m.

Company: 
Feature

As data demand ramps ever higher, researchers are looking to innovative amplifier designs to help transport a broader light spectrum through optical fibres, finds Andy Extance

Feature

Duncan Ellis shares his views about the increased focus on automation from network operators, and how the physical layer has so far stubbornly resisted the move

Feature

Switching off copper networks where fibre has been deployed is the end game, so why are so few operators doing it, wonders Pauline Rigby

Feature

With demand for fibre to the premises increasing, Keely Portway looks at the role training plays in ensuring installation skills remain available to meet this growing demand

Analysis and opinion