PRODUCT

VI Systems offers 50G photo-detector module for R&D test

Optical components developer VI Systems has launched an ultra-high speed fibre-coupled photodetector module designed for test set-ups when developing advanced short-reach optical interconnects.

The D50-1300M module will support data rates of up to 50Gb in non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation or pulsed amplitude modulation (PAM) formats. The photodetector operates over an input wavelength range from 840nm to 1550nm, making it compatible with a variety of different protocols and technologies.

The module footprint is 62.5mm x 16.7mm with a height of 8mm. The module features a V-connector to receive the electrical output signal. For the optical input is a 50/125 multimode fibre, terminated with a standard FC/PC connector and typical cable length of 1m.

Company: 
Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017