US Conec

US Conec redesigns PRIZM LightTurn MOI for 25G embedded optical modules

US Conec, a developer of high-density optical interconnects, has released its next-generation PRIZM LightTurn mechanical-optical interface (MOI) 25+ Gbps, which has been optimised for embedded module applications based on 25Gb/s vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs).

The PRISM LightTurn MOI contains an array of collimating lenses to couple light between the board-mounted active components and a detachable fibre-optic connector, such as US Conec’s PRIZM LightTurn connector, which uses expanded-beam lensed ferrule technology.

US Conec offers MTP-16 multi-fibre connector for 400G applications

US Conec, a developer of optical interconnects, has unveiled the new MTP-16 multi-fibre optical connector at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain. The MTP-16 connector offers the highest density physical contact for multi-fibre connector format on the market today, the company says.

“Comprised of the proven US Conec MT Elite ferrule technology, the MTP-16 connector hardware is ideal for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss,” said Shelly Buchter, product manager at US Conec.

Pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules

US Conec, a global leader in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, announces the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The unique pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, all while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Single-mode pre-angled MT ferrule

US Conec, a specialist in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, has announced the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Available in 12- and 24-fibre counts, the single-mode, pre-angled MT ferrules are compatible with MTP brand MPO connector components and are fully compliant with IEC 61754-5 and IEC 61754-7 standards.

MXC multi-fibre connector

US Conec has announced that the availability of the MXC multi-fibre connector will coincide with OFC 2014.  Compared to existing optical connector solutions, the plug and receptacle design provides increased density, lower cost, and fewer components – making it suitable for new equipment card edge requirements driven by implementation of embedded, mid-board optics modules, the company says. PCB space consumption on the inside of the equipment is minimised by combining the traditional adapter and on-card plug into one simple, condensed, single piece housing.

Subscribe to RSS - US Conec