US Conec

PRODUCT

US Conec redesigns PRIZM LightTurn MOI for 25G embedded optical modules

US Conec, a developer of high-density optical interconnects, has released its next-generation PRIZM LightTurn mechanical-optical interface (MOI) 25+ Gbps, which has been optimised for embedded module applications based on 25Gb/s vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs).

The PRISM LightTurn MOI contains an array of collimating lenses to couple light between the board-mounted active components and a detachable fibre-optic connector, such as US Conec’s PRIZM LightTurn connector, which uses expanded-beam lensed ferrule technology.

PRODUCT

US Conec offers MTP-16 multi-fibre connector for 400G applications

US Conec, a developer of optical interconnects, has unveiled the new MTP-16 multi-fibre optical connector at ECOC 2015 in Valencia, Spain. The MTP-16 connector offers the highest density physical contact for multi-fibre connector format on the market today, the company says.

“Comprised of the proven US Conec MT Elite ferrule technology, the MTP-16 connector hardware is ideal for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss,” said Shelly Buchter, product manager at US Conec.

PRODUCT

Pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules

US Conec, a global leader in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, announces the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The unique pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, all while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

PRODUCT

Single-mode pre-angled MT ferrule

US Conec, a specialist in the design and development of high-density optical interconnections, has announced the immediate availability of singlemode pre-angled thermoplastic MT ferrules. The pre-angled design eliminates a polishing fixture, minimising the polishing time during the production process, while improving the overall performance of the MT ferrule.

Available in 12- and 24-fibre counts, the single-mode, pre-angled MT ferrules are compatible with MTP brand MPO connector components and are fully compliant with IEC 61754-5 and IEC 61754-7 standards.

PRODUCT

MXC multi-fibre connector

US Conec has announced that the availability of the MXC multi-fibre connector will coincide with OFC 2014.  Compared to existing optical connector solutions, the plug and receptacle design provides increased density, lower cost, and fewer components – making it suitable for new equipment card edge requirements driven by implementation of embedded, mid-board optics modules, the company says. PCB space consumption on the inside of the equipment is minimised by combining the traditional adapter and on-card plug into one simple, condensed, single piece housing.

Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017