Thanks for visiting Fibre Systems.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Fibre Systems. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

Open Eye Consortium launches 53Gb/s single-mode specification

Share this on social media:

The recently formed Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has a 53Gb/s single-mode specification available for its members.

The specification defines requirements for fully analogue PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Open Eye MSA was formed in May, initiated by MACOM and Semtech Corporation. There are currently 28 members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes. The consortium aims to accelerate adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gb/s, 100Gb/s, 200Gb/s, and 400Gb/s by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimised analogue clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures, in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at upcioming events including CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. The multi-mode specification is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Company: 

Recent News

10 February 2020

GSMA, the organiser of the upcoming MWC exhibition has announced enhanced health and safety measures to combat unease over the coronavirus.

06 February 2020

The Netherlands is on its way to achieving the goals set by Digital Agenda for Europe, according to the latest report by GlobalData.

03 February 2020

Fibre Systems is celebrating the launch of the Fibre Yearbook with a fun social media photo competition, where readers can potentially win a prize!

09 December 2019

A new research project is aiming to expand the capacity of optical metro and core networks.