Open Eye Consortium launches 53Gb/s single-mode specification

Share this on social media:

The recently formed Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has a 53Gb/s single-mode specification available for its members.

The specification defines requirements for fully analogue PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Open Eye MSA was formed in May, initiated by MACOM and Semtech Corporation. There are currently 28 members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes. The consortium aims to accelerate adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gb/s, 100Gb/s, 200Gb/s, and 400Gb/s by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimised analogue clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures, in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at upcioming events including CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. The multi-mode specification is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Company: 

Related news

Recent News

23 July 2021

Zayo is to deploy a new diverse subsea cable route named ‘Zeus,’ connecting the UK to mainland Europe.

21 July 2021

Industry research firm LightCounting has released its Mega Datacenter Optics Report for 2021.

19 July 2021

Investment firm KKR has entered into an agreement with Telefónica to create an open access wholesale company in Colombia.

19 July 2021

A team of researchers from NICT in Japan has set a new world record for internet speed at 319Tb/s.