Open Eye Consortium launches 53Gb/s single-mode specification

Share this on social media:

The recently formed Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has a 53Gb/s single-mode specification available for its members.

The specification defines requirements for fully analogue PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Open Eye MSA was formed in May, initiated by MACOM and Semtech Corporation. There are currently 28 members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes. The consortium aims to accelerate adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gb/s, 100Gb/s, 200Gb/s, and 400Gb/s by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimised analogue clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures, in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at upcioming events including CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. The multi-mode specification is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Company: 

Related news

Recent News

24 August 2020

Dutch provider, KPN is to install a fibre optic network made using 90 per cent recycled plastic.

17 August 2020

A team of researchers from University College London (UCL) have achieved a record data transmission speed of 178Tb/s.

07 August 2020

II‐VI’s Waveshaper and WaveAnalyzer instruments were selected to field-test the live network trial of 800Gb/s transmission on a single channel for provider, Windstream.

22 July 2020

U.S. operator, Verizon has completed a successful test in its live fibre network to move 800Gb/s of data on a single wavelength across extreme distances.