Thanks for visiting Fibre Systems.

You're trying to access an editorial feature that is only available to logged in, registered users of Fibre Systems. Registering is completely free, so why not sign up with us?

By registering, as well as being able to browse all content on the site without further interruption, you'll also have the option to receive our magazine (multiple times a year) and our email newsletters.

Open Eye Consortium launches 53Gb/s single-mode specification

Share this on social media:

The recently formed Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has a 53Gb/s single-mode specification available for its members.

The specification defines requirements for fully analogue PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Open Eye MSA was formed in May, initiated by MACOM and Semtech Corporation. There are currently 28 members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes. The consortium aims to accelerate adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gb/s, 100Gb/s, 200Gb/s, and 400Gb/s by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimised analogue clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures, in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at upcioming events including CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. The multi-mode specification is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Company: 

Recent News

15 October 2019

The Queen opened UK parliament this week with a speech that outlined the policy plans the government intends to put in place.

07 October 2019

Openreach has awarded a contract to Fujikura for the supply of its new Air Blown Wrapping Tube Cable (AB-WTC), a ribbon fibre cable.

04 October 2019

Specialist market research firm LightCounting has released its latest High-Speed Ethernet Optics report.

18 September 2019

A new report from the Commons environment, food and rural affairs select committee warns that the ongoing digital divide between urban and rural areas continues to marginalise communities.