EXFO

Seamless FTTH deployments. Yes, it’s possible.

Installing FTTH doesn’t need to be a headache. Your challenge: mass deployments mean managing multiple contractors and untrained personnel. Evolving PON technologies, new test gear and training mean keeping your teams updated to deliver the outstanding quality expected. 

EXFO’s ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution

The only automated, all-in-one solution that provides a clear pass/fail diagnosis of critical polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness tests of both MPO 12 and MPO 24 links. Compatible with singlemode, multimode, APC and UPC fibers, male and female connectors, ConnectorMax MPO eliminates the need to buy different units.

EXFO OTS for testing 400G and beyond shown at ECOC

EXFO has expanded its 400G ecosystem test portfolio with a new 400G test module featuring its Open Transceiver System (OTS). Revealed at ECOC in Rome, the OTS is a modular design concept that enables compatibility between current or future high-speed transceivers and EXFO’s test platforms (lab and field). 

EXFO ConnectorMax automates multi-fibre testing

EXFO has revealed its new automated solution to combine testing of polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness – for validation of multi fibre push-on (MPO/MTP) links – into one offering, offering combination of fit, cost and reporting capabilities.

EXFO unveils SkyRAN for troubleshooting mobile fronthaul networks

EXFO’s new SkyRAN scalable remote access and monitoring platform is designed to help mobile network operators proactively identify and resolve network problems before they impact on subscribers.

The ability to troubleshoot mobile networks in this way will become increasingly important as the mobile industry starts to transform its networks in preparation for 5G, as this will rely on highly dense networks and so could result in an increase in the number of radio frequency RF interference sources.

EXFO PPM 350D PON Power Meter

EXFO launches PON-aware optical power meter

Network test, monitoring and analytics specialist EXFO has released what it believes is the industry’s first ‘PON-aware’ power meter for testing next-generation and legacy passive optical network (PON) technologies.

The PPM-350D PON Power Meter automatically detects and adapts test parameters to suit the PON technology in use at the customer premises. These new capabilities eliminate costly guesswork by field technicians during the critical service activation phase.

EXFO FTB-4 with FTBx-52xx

EXFO launches all-in-one optical spectrum analyser

Network test specialist EXFO has released the FTBx-5255 Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) for field applications to meet the live network testing needs of telecom service providers, internet content providers and network equipment manufacturers all under pressure to deliver flawless services to a high-speed, data-hungry market.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - EXFO