Products

The Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver product family is expanding!

Huawei has unveiled what it calls the industry’s first data centre switch built for the Artificial Intelligence (AI) era – the CloudEngine 16800.

AFL has introduced a new range of high-fibre-count indoor/outdoor plenum tight buffered cables. Designed to be ideal for campus environments, the helically-stranded design is available from 36 to 72 fibres. The sub-units and outer sheath contain a UV stabiliser and anti-fungus protection for use in outdoor applications.

Now available from ECI is the TM1200, a 1.2T blade (dual 600G channel) that allows for a programmable, adaptive optical network.

The only automated, all-in-one solution that provides a clear pass/fail diagnosis of critical polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness tests of both MPO 12 and MPO 24 links. Compatible with singlemode, multimode, APC and UPC fibers, male and female connectors, ConnectorMax MPO eliminates the need to buy different units.

PacketLight Networks has launched a new fibre optic diagnostic solution to consistently monitor signal quality and network faults in a single device.

ADVA has launched the ADVA FSP 150-GO102Pro Series, a cell gateway device that has been specifically engineered for installation in even the most challenging locations, to enable the easy deployment of small cells at street level.

Infinera has enhanced the open line system (OLS) capabilities of the Infinera Groove G30 Network disaggregation platform.

Wave2Wave Solution has released two new products within its ROME family of robotic fibre switches – the ROME 64Q and 128Q.

AFL has introduced the FleXpress fast optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) test for its FlexScan family of pocket-sized OTDRs.

Now available from Sterlite Tech is the FTTx MANTRA (Massive Agile Network Transformation), an end-to-end FTTx-as-a-service solution. This is designed to allow swift roll-out of fibre-to-the-point (FTTx) networks at the scale, latency and agility needed to meet future requirements of 5G, Internet of Things (IoT) applications, for global communication service providers, data centres and citizen networks.

ATX’s next-generation optical node has been launched to enable multiple system operators to start capitalising on the capabilities of Distributed Access Architecture (DAA) and digital technologies.

Pages