PRODUCT

VHXT6212A-840

VI Systems has introduced the 2nd generation of its 12-channel parallel optical testboards for p[erformance of up to 300 Gbit per second. The VHXT6212A-840 transmitter test board offers high speed electrical input connectors for differential signal input for each channel and standard SMA connectors for the supply voltage.

The optical output signal is generated from the proprietary 850nm VCSEL chip array with 25 Gbit per second per channel which is fibre coupled by a microlens array into a multi-lane ribbon fibre. Each output fibre is a 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber. The ribbon fiber features a fan-out which is terminated with 12 x FC/PC connectors.

The driver electronics is compliant with InfiniBand EDR. The transmitter testboard is specified with a power consumption of less than 200mW per channel. The VCSEL driver circuit is programmable through a Windows based computer via a USB-to-I2C bus converter.  

The receiver board VHXR6212A-840 board features a proprietary 12-channel PIN photodetector chip array for 700 - 870nm wavelength which is fibre coupled by a microlens array optic with 50/125 um multi-mode ribbon fiber fan-out cable with 12 x FC/PC connectors for the optical signal input.

The board offers high speed differential electrical output connectors and SMA connectors for the power supply. The VHX65212A-840 features adjustable output swing size and pre-emphasis mode and signal detect threshold. The transmitter test board is specified with a power consumption of less than 180mW per channel. The transimpedance amplifier is programmable through a Windows based computer via a USB-to-I2C bus converter.

Company: 
Feature

CableLabs is spearheading efforts to develop a proposal that uses coherent optics to dramatically boost the capacity of hybrid fibre coaxial networks, reports Andy Extance

Feature

Systems vendors are using intelligent software to squeeze more performance from optical networks. Pauline Rigby reports on developments at OFC 2017